Project/Area Number |
23592782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Masanori 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50130688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Taka 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
井出 吉昭 日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70409225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDE Yoshiaki 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70409225)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射線 / amifostine / 顎下腺 / 器官培養 / 顎下腺原基 / WR-1065 / PCR |
Research Abstract |
Salivary gland hypofunction, known as xerostomia, occurs as a result of radiation therapy for head cancer, and can cause a variety of critical oral health issues. Amifostine has been shown to protect normal tissues as salivary gland from damage caused by radiation. Pregnant mice that were injected intraperitoneally with amifostine were irradiated 30 minutes later. We investigated the effect of amifostine on X-ray irradiated mice fetal submandibular gland. As a results, amifostine to reduce the effects of radiation, which had an inhibitory effect on cell activity.