| Project/Area Number |
23592783
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMA Kazuhide 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60120713)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUCHIMOCHI Makoto 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20095186)
YOSHIE Sumio 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
TSUBOKAWA Norio 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (20018675)
SASAGAWA Ichiro 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (00095134)
KAMETA Ayako 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00328866)
KAWASE Tomoyuki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Haruka 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 分子イメージング / 腫瘍画像化 / シリカナノ粒子 / 近赤外蛍光 / 核医学 / 放射性同位元素 / 腫瘍特異抗体 / 蛍光プローブ / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to develop dual-modality imaging probes with Tc-99m and fluorescent dyes using surface-modified silica nanoparticles for the image of malignant tumors. Polyamidoamine coated silica nanoparticles, PCSNs, were conjugated with indocyanine green and then labeled with Tc-99m. Anti-HER2 antibodies were covalently combined with the labeled PCSNs.The dual-modality imaging probes were injected in athymic mice with xenografted breast tumors through the tail vain. The xenografted SKBR3 tumors, HER2-overexpressing tumors, showed high fluorescence signal-intensities contrast to the low signal-intensities in the xenografted MDA-MB231 tumors in which HER2 expression was low. Radioactivity in the SKBR3 tumors also increased compared to that in the SKBR3 tumors. The results revealed that this dual-modality imaging probes may be beneficial to delineate the high-fluorescent lesions with anatomical configurations in surgical procedures after detection of the deep situated lesions by gamma rays.