Establishment of quantitative sonographic elastography for predicting the therapeutic effect of myofascial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARIJI Yoshiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60232063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISE Yoshitaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30513197)
ARIJI Eiichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体機能利用 / リハビリテーション / 超音波 / 咀嚼筋 / 組織弾性
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to establish the quantitative imaging methods for predicting the therapeutic effect of myofascial pain in TMD patients, based on the information of hardness of the masseter muscles using sonographic elastography.
The accuracy on measuring the elasticity index using phantom, and the correlation between the elasticity index and the tissue hardness by the hardness meter were investigated. As a result, the elasticity index was sufficient on the clinical application. The muscle massage treatment was performed to the patients using an oral rehabilitation robot. In the therapeutic effective group, the thickness and hardness of the masseter muscle decreased, and the frequency of visible of the distinct echogenic bands increased after treatment. The differences in the sonographic imaging features after treatment were found between the effective and ineffective groups. Sonographic imaging features might become a factor in predicting the therapeutic efficacy.