The mechanism of T cell invasion in chronic periodontities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
GODA Seiji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70351476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANESHITA Yuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70595793)
IKEO Takashi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40159603)
DOMAE Naochika  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60115889)
DOMAE Eisuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50454559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsT細胞 / ケモカイン / I型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
T cells play a key role in inflammation through their ability to migrate into connective tissues. CXCL12 is one of the chemokines that promote leukocytes invasion and migration into tissues, while the exact molecular mechanisms are not clear at present. In this study, we showed that CXCL12 significantly enhances CD4+human jurkat T cells invasion into type I collagen by the catalytic activity of MMP-1. siRNA STAT blocked CXCL12 enhanced invasion into type I collagen on jurkat T cells. STAT localized in nuclear in CXCL12 stimulated jurkat T cells. We suggest that STAT regulated the production of MMPs and invasion into type I collagen on T cells.