Hippo signaling pathway regulates proliferation and ECM production in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makiko  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (70406031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsYAP / TGF-β / Hippo signal / CTGF / 間葉系組織由来悪性腫瘍 / TGF-beta / Hippo pathway / TGF-b / Hippo pathway / Hippo シグナル
Research Abstract
Hippo signaling pathway inhibits the transcriptional coactivation activity of Yes-associated protein (YAP) by inducing phosphorylation and cytoplasmic retention of YAP. In this study, we have found a functional interaction between the Hippo and TGF-beta pathways in regulating connective tissue growth factor (CTGF). Expression of CTGF in malignant tumor cells was induced by the formation of a YAP/TEAD4/Smad3/p300 complex on the CTGF promoter. Our data suggest that CTGF is an important modulator of tumor cell growth.