Development of regenerative therapy of cementum to the gap of vertical root fracture and interdigitation to the resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10211301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TENKUMO Taichi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 専門研究員 (80451425)
NAKATSUKA Megumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00547648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / 炭酸カルシウム / αTCP / 骨接触率 / 骨形成 / ハイブリッド / BMP / 骨接触 / 骨髄 / ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / 接着強さ / カルシウム溶出 / 象牙質吸収
Research Abstract
4META/MMA-TBB resin and calcium carbonate or TCP were made composition, and elution of Ca2+ was measured. Ca2+ elution of all samples increased as the concentration becomes higher. That of beta-TCP had less than alpha-TCP and calcium carbonate. 4META/MMA-TBB resin containing alpha-TCP can facilitate direct contact between the resin and newly formed born. The hybrid layer with the bone marrow was formed on the resin surface when resin was cured in bone marrow, and the rate of bone-resin contact improved. BMP soaked collagen menbrane-nanohydroxyapatite composition was put on dentin and implanted in a femoral musle. Then a high percentage of hard tissue formation to the dentin surface was provided. 4META/MMA-TBB resin containing alpha-TCP was adhered on root surface, and BMP soaked collagen menbrane-nanohydroxyapatite composition was put on the resin. The hard tissue formation was observed on the resin.