Profiling of Microbiota in Infected Root Canals Utilizing Metagenomic and Bioplorer Analyses: Their Clinical Application to the Evaluation of the Outcomes of Endodontic Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10303132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYANGI Gen  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
YAMAKI Keiko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90182419)
KAWAMURA Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
MATSUYAMA Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30293236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔細菌 / バイオフィルム / メタゲノム / 根尖性歯周炎
Research Abstract
The bacterial examination has been performed during the course of the root canal treatment. In this study, metagenomic and Bioplorer (using fluorescence reagents and a membrane filter) analyses were applied to the profiling of microbiota in infected root canals, in order to evaluate the outcomes of the treatment. As a result, detailed components of the microbiota and rapid quantification of bacteria in infected root canals were found to be successfully performed utilizing these two methods.