Effects of desensitizing agents Analysis of dentin permeability by photochemical tracer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Masafumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30177539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚過敏 / 抑制材 / 象牙質透過性 / 光化学 / ルミノール / 象牙質 / 透過性 / 抑制剤 / トレーサー法
Research Abstract
The cause for regression of hypersensitivity has not yet been fully elucidated. We have established a method to measure quantitatively dentin permeability, and to analyze the time-based effect of hypersensitivity. The gradual relief of hypersensitivity with time was analyzed by morphological analysis of the dentin slices and measurement of their permeability. Crystal deposition in orifices of dentinal tubules was evident. Even small particle size crystallites not completely obturating dentinal tubules, have a major effect on reduction of permeability. The concentration of hydroxyethyl methacrylate affects the permeability of resin-based material for hypersensitivity. The structure and volume of the internal crystal varies depending on the stock solution in calcium phosphate-based material.