Creation of functional interface on dentin by powder jet deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJI Miyoko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (70431583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
AKATSUKA Ryo  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10586514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374948)
KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  東北大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパウダージェットデポジション / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 前臨床試験 / 変色歯 / 探索的臨床研究 / インターフェイス / サーマルサイクル / 象牙質
Research Abstract
A powder jet deposition (PJD) process can be used to create a thick hydroxyapatite (HA) film on the surface of a human tooth. In the experiment using dentin, class V cavities were prepared on the buccal surfaces of the teeth of beagle dogs and filled with (1) resin composite on the HA film, (2) zinc oxide-eugenol cement as a negative control group, or (3) zinc phosphate cement as a positive control group. In the experiment using enamel, the enamel was polished and coated with (1) the HA films, (2) resin sealants as one negative control group, and (3) glass ionomer cement as the other negative control group. No severe inflammatory responses were observed in all specimens applied by PJD, showing even milder response than that of specimens used as negative control. The bacteria were not identified in the pulp space or dentinal tubules in any postoperative periods.