Survey of Physiological Occlusal Loss and Dentin Exposure for diagnosis of Tooth Wear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60303161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Masayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30156773)
KODAMA Linlin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10272824)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咬耗 / 象牙質露出 / 咬合力 / デンタルプレスケール / 生理的咬耗 / 生理的磨耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-year enamel wear at sliding contact areas in caries-free dentition was 59~281μm in subjects aged 18~22 at base line. Their occlusal force was 197~850N. The enamel wear was significantly correlated with the occlusal force for the tree years. In survey on dentin exposure of incisal edge and occlusal surface by physiological tooth wear, the percentage of dentin exposure of each subject (aged 22~76) was 90%. Dentin exposure was seen in 22 aged subject at incisal edge, and extended to molar in elder subject. The percentage of dentin exposure of each subject was slightly correlated with the age, occlusal force and occlusal area. The same tendency was seen in Tooth Wear iIndex.