Diversified approaches for the control of mature oral biofilms targeting to the matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shoji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50313549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
OKIJI Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 化学的コントロール / 浸透 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Oral Biofilms, unlike those formed at most other sites in the human body, are unique because surgical intervention is usually unnecessary for their removal. The control of oral biofilms relies mainly on mechanical elimination. A wide range of antimicrobial agents have been formulated into oral care products in order to enhance the effect of the mechanical plaque control. It is proven that the chemical control using antimicrobial compounds provides some antimicrobial benefit and improves the clinical parameters.
However, some reports have demonstrated that antimicrobial compounds do not effect as they are intended because of physiological heterogeneity in biofilms.
This project aimed to develop new strategies for the control of mature oral biofilms targeting to the matrices.