Development of dentin regeneration using growth factor and low-intesity pulsed ultasoud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI KOZO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30374531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60325123)
IZAWA Shunji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20273998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords増殖因子 / 超音波療法 / 象牙質形成 / 象牙質再生
Research Abstract
The purpuse of this study was to evaluate the effects of dentin regeneration(formation) using growth factor (BMP; Bone Morphogenetic Protein) and low-intesity pulsed ultasoud(LIPUS) on direct pulp capping. Tertiary dentin formation was promoted by using pulp capping material contained BMP in comparison with non-BMP. Furthermore, it was enhanced by the application of LIPUS.
These results suggest that the combination of growth factor (BMP) and LIPUS has the ability to enhance dentin formation in the case of direct pulp capping.