| Project/Area Number |
23592798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro 岡山大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (90281162)
NAGAOKA Noriyuki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
SHIRAI Hajime 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
KOUNO Takayuki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80284074)
SUZUKI Kouji 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30304322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 接着 / 機能性モノマー / 歯質 / エックス線回折 / 微細構造解析 / 歯質接着材 / 10-MDP / エックス線解析 / プライマーアドヘーシブ / 重合触媒 / 活性ラジカル / エックス線回折(XRD) / エネルギー分散型X線分析(EDS) / 透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM/STEM) / 層状構造 |
| Research Abstract |
It was reported that 10-MDP promoted formation of self-assembled layering at resin- hydroxyapatite interface when it was applied. Firstly, this study showed that the commercial 10-MDP based adhesives also formed the self-assembled layering of two 10-MDP molecules, joined by stable MDP-Ca salt formation, at the interface between human dentin and resin as similar to 10-MDP solution. The three-dimensional observation with FIB-SEM revealed that MDP-Ca salt was formed at the interface, extending into the adhesive (resin) layer. When we prepared adhesives containing MDP-Ca salts as a model of adhesion layer and measured its properties, polymerization shrinkage decreased and some of properties increased by adding the salt. It is concluded that MDP-containing adhesives do form nano-layering at the adhesive interface and MDP-Ca salt spread through the adhesive layer. The properties of adhesive layer with resin, salts and other residual tooth substances may influence the adhesion.