Establishment of a rational clinical guide to treatment for caries based on MI concept and evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO SHISEI  長崎大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80145268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMI / 長期臨床成績 / ランダム化比較試験 / 補修修復 / モニタリング / う蝕の進行速度 / 判定基準 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
Our clinical trials demonstrated that the main clinical problem of resin composites restored with current adhesives seemed to be marginal discoloration. Although the incidence of marginal discoloration increased over time, it was likely to reach a plateau after 8 years in clinical service. Most of the marginal discoloration was probably caused by the accumulation of stains at marginal steps and it appeared to be still superficial. A half number of monitored restorations with secondary caries were replaced within 10 years. However, brown lesions and approximal caries without cavity in adults seemed to be arrested. Repaired restorations showed lower 10-year survival rate compared to resin composite restorations, but the difference was not statistically significant.
The findings of our clinical studies recommend monitoring of defective restorations and repair of clinically unacceptable defects in order to extend the longevity of restorations and restored teeth.