Development of dual induction therapy for the regulation of chronic inflammation and hard tissue formation of dental pulp and periapical tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Chiaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50265005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
鷲尾 絢子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10582786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WASHIO Ayako  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10582786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄 / 根尖歯周組織 / 象牙芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨 / 炎症制御 / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
To develop dual induction therapy for the regulation of chronic inflammation and hard tissue formation of dental pulp and periapical tissues, we focused on effects of newly developed cement on several cells, effects of steroid coactivator MTI-II on osteoblasts, effects of PRP and BMP-2 on odontoblasts, and effects of ameloblastin on epithelial cells. We found that the biocompatibility of newly developed cement, effects of BMP-2 on odontoblast differentiation, the suppression of epithelial cell proliferation by ameloblastin, the regulation of inflammatory responses of osteoblasts by MTI-II, and the induction of odontoblast differentiation related molecules by PRP.