Usefulness on detection of intracanal microbe with photodynamic agent and laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroaki  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10265209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光増感剤 / 根管治療 / ナノ粒子 / 細菌検査 / レーザー / 臨床診断 / 蛍光色素 / 歯内療法
Research Abstract
Methylene blue as a photosensitizer, and poly (lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) spherical nanoparticles loaded with chitosan (particle size 250 nm) were used to combine microbe in this study. DIAGNOdent laser device (wavelength 655 nm) was used to detect photosensitizer with nanoparticles combined to microbe, and this study was performed within the nanoparticles concentration range of 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10 mg/ml. Detection sensitivity was slight increased using methylene blue-coated PLGA nanoparticles, but some problems still remain to complete diagnosis.