The study of the gene distribution and the role in hard tissue formation of amelogenin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshishige  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40360127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yoshiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教 (10297038)
KAWANAKA Takao  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10365702)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / マウス胎仔 / エクソン / In situ hybridization法 / in situ hybridization法 / パラフィン切片 / in situ PCR / in situ LAMP / in situ hybridizatiom / 胎生マウス / マウス胎児 / PCR法 / in situ PCR法 / LAMP法
Research Abstract
According to the results of in situ hybridization, amelogenin gene expression was observed several non tooth related tissue such as brain, kidney, eye and bone related tissues.
The amelogenin gene expression in these tissues, were a significant small amount of gene expression compared with gene expression in ameloblast of incisor. The tendency of the expression level of the amelogenin gene in the tissue they become strong in the late gestation than early fetal period has been confirmed.