Interaction of Erosion and Attrition on Tooth Wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Susumu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40120365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Toshiki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60373007)
吉田 武史  日本大学, 歯学部, その他 (20434079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takeshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (20434079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝突摩耗試験 / 摩耗量 / ヌープ硬さ / マウスリンス / 表面粗さ / 相互作用 / 予防法 / tooth wear / Tooth wear / 酸蝕 / 咬耗 / 表面性状
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of several different acidic solutions and various mouthrinses on impacting-sliding characteristics of bovine enamel. These results implied that the impacting-sliding enamel wear differed according to chemical components and pH of the material used. It was also suggested that various wear mechanisms such as adhesive wear and toribochemical wear were involved in the impacting-sliding enamel wear.
The wear loss and surface hardness number of enamel after impacting-sliding wear test were differed among the materials used, depending on their chemical components and pH concentration. The frequency of acidic drinks and mouthrinses and how they are consumed may be important in clinically management.