A New Modality for the Investigation of the Remineralization Efficacy of a Self-curing Adhesive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Yumiko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80112803)
Research Collaborator KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
TAKAMIZAWA Toshiki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60373007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光干渉断層画像診断法 / 超音波測定 / 歯質接着システム / 再石灰化 / イオン徐放 / S-PRGフィラー / 光干渉断層法 / PRGフィラー / 接着耐久性 / 光干渉断層画像法 / 脱灰抑制 / 超音波特性 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to know demineralization effect of self-healing adhesive system utilizing ultrasonic device and optical coherence tomography (OCT). The propagation time of longitudinal ultrasonic waves was measured by a pulser receiver with a transducer. The sonic velocity decreased over time for specimens stored in demineralising solution; however, coated specimens had a significantly higher sonic velocity than those without coating. From the OCT observations, obvious changes in B-scan mode were observed, and decreases in signal intensities were detected for the specimens with acidic attack. From the results of this study, the coating material containing PRG fillers therefore appeared to reduce the demineralisation of enamel. The condition of demineralization of the tooth structure could be measured non-destructively by using an ultrasonic device and OCT.