Study of inflammatory and anti-inflammatory mechanisms by endothelial cells in persistent periapical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Osamu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10277460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根肉芽種 / midkine / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / CX3CL1 / 血管内皮細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / LPS / 根尖性歯周炎 / 炎症性細胞 / 慢性根尖性歯周炎 / 臍帯静脈血由来血管内皮細胞 / real-time PCR / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / CD105 / 蛍光二重免疫染色法 / real time PCR法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the function of midkine and iNOS inhibitor to endothelial cells in periapical granulomas. Midkine, iNOS and CXCL1 protein and mRNA expression in 69 periapical granulomas were detected, although healthy gingival tissues did not show those expressions. LPS was extracted from Porphyromonas gingivalis, which is known as potent periodontopathic bacteria. Then, human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) were stimulated with the LPS. Stimulated HUVEC showed iNOS, midkine and CXCL1 protein and mRNA expression, but not after the application of iNOS inhibitor. The data are consistent with a hypothesis suggesting that endothelial cells in periapical granulomas express both iNOS and midkine, and these molecules may contribute tissue remodeling.