Development of 4-META/MMA resin containing TTCP/DCPA with calcification ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (70189869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Yasuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40312045)
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00157306)
UTSUNOMIYA Tadahiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50297850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4-META/MMA レジン / リン酸カルシウム / TTCP / DCPA / 石灰化誘導能 / レジン象牙質接着性 / 4-META/MMA / フロアブルレジン / 自己硬化型リン酸カルシウムセメント / 4-META/MMAレジン / 象牙質接着性 / 再石灰化 / TTCP / DCPA / 4-META/MMAレジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop of selling material for the repair of dental pulp exposure and endodontic perforation because of dental caries and the trouble at the dental treatment. The newly resin material which containing TTCP/DCPA as known two calcium phosphates, with 4-META/MMA resin was produced, and the mechanical properties, the adhesive strength to dentin, the calcification ability using human dental pulp cell were investigated. The results of this study suggested that 4-META/MMA resin containing TTCP/DCPA had a possibility of clinical application of repair material for dental pulp exposure endodontic perforation.