Basic study of novel endodontic cement
Project/Area Number |
23592814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯内療法用セメント / 硬組織形成 / calcium phosphate cement / 生体親和性 / 生体材料 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 歯内治療 / セメント |
Research Abstract |
Mineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA) has been in widespread use as endodontic cements. However, MTA has disadvantages: it does not have good handling property, and the setting time is relatively long. The aim of this study is to develope new endodontic cements. Calcium phosphate cements (CPCs) has been improved for good handling property and short setting time; Premixed CPC and Fluorapatite forming CPC. Mineralizing ability in osteoblasts and rat subcutaneous tissue response of CPCs were evaluated when compared to MTA. These CPCs indicated the same cell proliferation, alkaline phosphatase activity, mineralized nodule formation, and calcium contents in nodules as those of MTA. Theese results suggest that these CPCs has the possibility of novel endodontic cement.