In vivo/in vitro evaluation of metal-free adhesive restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARA YOICHIRO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (80172584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASEKI Toshio  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50256997)
YAMADA Tadashi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60615178)
YAMASE Masaru  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80301571)
SHIROTA Azusa  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10307960)
NITTA Toshihiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20247042)
OGAWA Shintaro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80707646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタルフリー修復 / 接着 / in vivo/in vitro / 接着強さ / 辺縁漏洩 / 動的荷重ストレス / サーマルストレス / ワイブル分析 / 複合ストレス / 微小引張接着強さ / 微小漏洩 / オールインワン接着システム / 歯頸部摩耗症露出象牙質 / 健全エナメル質 / 健全象牙質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to examine the behaviors of esthetic metal-free adhesive restorations under clinical combinations. Microleakage of the restorations, tensile-bond strength to intra-cavity dentin surface and bonding reliability based on bond strength under combination stress simulating intra-oral environment were investigated. Tensile-bond strengths of resin adhesive systems to various types of tooth surface prepared clinically were measured with an in vivo/in vitro portable adhesion tester and evaluated.
From the obtained results, many objective behaviors of metal-free adhesive restorations, that were not clarified by previous researches carried out in the world, were confirmed.