New concept of caries treatment by bioactive restorative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Naotake  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40184113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMORI Kaoru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80213867)
HANABUSA Masao  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80329226)
Research Collaborator USUI Emi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
UEMATSU Takuhiko  東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再石灰化 / う蝕象牙質 / バイオアクティブ材料 / う蝕治療 / バイオアクティブ修復材料 / 象牙質再石灰化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a new caries treatment method using newly developed bioactive restorative materials which has ability of reminaralization to caries affected dentin. From the results, it was found that the multi-ions, for example fluoride ion, borate ion, strontium ion, release from each bioactive restorative materials to the water. This research was planned to confirm the remineralization of caries affected dentin by the bioactive restorative materials, which continue to release the multi-ion to the dentin substrate. However, all results of this research were still not acquired. We are going continue a study in future to receive the guideline of the new caries treatment.