Development of new medical materials using polyphosphoric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA KAZUHIKO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70261013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40064878)
OZEKI Nobuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / 医療用材料 / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP) / 象牙質シアロリンタンパク(DSPP) / アポトーシス / PolyP / ポリリン酸ナトリウム / sodium polyphosphate / MMP
Research Abstract
For the past decade, it has been found that polyphosphoric acid used widely as a food additive affects the bioactivity of various cells. Therefore, for the development of new medical materials using the polyphosphoric acid, we examined effects of the sodium polyphosphate (Poly-P) on the proliferation and differentiation of dental pulp (DP) cells. As a result, Poly-P significantly accelerated the proliferation of DP cells and induced their differentiation into odontoblasts with low concentration. Our current data suggests that matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) -3 induced by Poly-P may be involved in the cell proliferation.