Study on Selective-caries-removal with Er:YAG Laser using Caries-detecting-dye-solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazushi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30309182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAZU Kunio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30324817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー歯学 / 齲蝕 / 選択的除去 / う蝕 / 歯学 / レーザー / う蝕検知液 / PDT
Research Abstract
In Japan, a caries lesion is stained using a caries detector, followed by removing the lesion using a spoon excavator to preserve caries-affected dentin. However, this procedure is difficult depending on the caries area and size. We have been conducting research to remove caries selectively in an easy and accurate way. An experimental caries detector was dropped on sample to stain the caries lesion, and the stained area was removed using an Er:YAG laser. The process was repeated until the stained area was completely removed. The output of the Er:YAG laser was 100 mJ. The hardness of sample was tested using a micro hardness testing machine (Cariotester). It was investigated the hardness of sample removed using Er:YAG laser and the steel bur were compared. As a result, the hardness of remaining dentin turned into the same hardness as sound dentin and the significant difference was not between using Er:YAG laser and the steel bur.