Regeneration of pulp-dentine complex using stem cells derived from oral mucosa or peripheral blood cell in alginic acid hybrid scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70148451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔粘膜由来細胞 / nodule形成 / アルギン酸 / 担体 / 骨形成 / オステオカルシン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 歯髄・象牙質複合体 / 歯の再生 / 幹細胞 / In vitro / Nodule形成 / 歯髄-象牙質複合体
Research Abstract
Oral mucosa-derived cells showed low rate of proliferation in the culture containing growth factors in the medium. However, nodule was formed.
In vivo study, bone marrow cells were suspended in alginic acid gel. The gel was filled in pores of HA scaffolds. The scaffolds were implanted in the subcutis of syngeneic rats. However, osteogenesis in the gel was not promoted. Therefore rat bone marrow cells were seeded in alginic acid sponge obtained by heat crosslinking. The sponge with the cells was inserted in the hollow center of cylindrical porous HA scaffold and implanted in rat subcutis for assessment of osteogenesis. As the result, quantity of osteocalcin significantly increased. Moreover, osteogenesis significantly increased quantitatively.
In hybrid scaffold composed of HA and formalin treated polyvinyl alcohol sponge coated with laminin, leucine, tryptophan or lysin, the in vivo examination revealed the significant quantitative increase of bone formation by bone marrow cells.