Development of new bone filling materials using Sr-containing bioactive glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Toshio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40248547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAN Hisashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYA Shigeki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00108755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体活性ガラス / ストロンチウム / ポリグルタミン酸 / 骨補填材
Research Abstract
Strontium (Sr) that has been proved to promote bone formation in vivo is used as an anti-osteoporotic oral drug. The bioactive glass can bond chemically to bone through formation of bone-like hydroxyapatite layer on its surface, and is used as a bone substitute material. We prepared trial products of Sr-containing bioactive glass particles, and it was suggested that they could promote bone regeneration in rat calvarial defects. There may be an association with the controlled release of Sr to the bone tissue, which occured by dissolution of the glass particles.
Hardened cement pastes were made by mixing acid and the Sr-containing glass particles in order to fill densely the rat calvarial defects. When polyglutamic acid was used, a cement paste was easy to flow out of the defects, but it was suggested that the paste should promote formation of new bone.