Application of guided bone regeneration to the cultured artificial bone for the reconstraction of jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHORI Kotoha  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10374539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Atsurou  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
KOMATSUBARA Hiromi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50221247)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords培養人工骨 / GBR法 / 骨形成 / GBR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sets 4 groups;the 1st group grafted the artificial bone, was cultured the bone marrow stem cells on the HAP block, the 2nd group applied guided bone regeneration(GBR) method to the cultured artificial bone, the 3rd group grafted the HAP block, and the 4th group applied GBR to the HAP block under the parietal bone of rat were investigated the effects. Extensive bone formation was observed in the 1st group in comparison with the 3rd group. Also, the efficacy of bone formation was observed in the application with GBR. It suggested that the cultured artificial bone and the application with GBR to it made possibly bone formation period shortnig.