Bone formation of stressed cells under bio-mimetic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shunji  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30281827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Toshiyuki  北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部, 研究主幹 (80469692)
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / メカニカルストレス / ハイドロキシアパタイト / コラーゲン / 骨芽細胞様細胞
Research Abstract
As a preliminary experiment, we investigated the effect of ultrasonic treatment for hydroxyapatite ceramics to the cell adhesion. Due to ultrasonic treatment at the surface of hydroxyapatite ceramics, a plenty of micro pores and micro cracks were observed and the increasing cell numbers raised the ability of cell adhesion to the ceramics.
Osteoblastic cell culturing under the biomimetic condition caused cells extended the process three dimensionally on collagen gel. And Cells increased osteocalcin expression against mechanical stress by hydroxyl apatite block.