| Project/Area Number |
23592825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Kaoru 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40281828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Taihiko 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90200617)
MAEZAWA Hitoshi 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80567727)
MINOWA Kazuyuki 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30209845)
OKADA Kazuki 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70399856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 咬合異常感 / 脳磁図 / α波 / ブラキシズム / 歯根膜 / 大脳皮質体性感覚野 / 顎関節症 / 咬合感覚異常症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed brain activity with MEG to establish a method for objective evaluation of correlation between discomfort and intensity of occlusal contacts. Oral somatosensory was stimulated. As a result, power value of alpha waves during rest and closing eyes was reduced by continuous mechanical stimulation on the periodontal membrane. The activity was generated in the centriciput- occiput region. It was suggested that this method was effective to cause discomfort on periodontal membrane.