The development of invasive method to estimate the blood oxygenation in human masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Taro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80346452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎関節症 / ブラキシズム / 咀嚼筋痛 / 実験的咀嚼筋運動 / 顎顔面領域の筋・筋膜疼痛 / バイオフィードバック / 国際研究交流 / 顎顔面領域の筋・筋膜性疼痛 / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク・スウェーデン)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to characterise haemodynamic reactions in the human masseter muscle evoked by different types of experimental jaw-muscle contractions using non-invasive method. The generally healthy subjects performed the following four standardized oral-motor tasks: (1) maximal voluntary contractions, (2) tooth grinding, (3) gum chewing, and (4) very low level but for two hours of tooth clenching task repeated for three days. The results showed that high-intensity experimental tooth clenching caused constriction-like reactions in the masseter muscle whereas rhythmic tooth grinding did not cause detectable changes in haemodynamic characteristics of masseter muscle.