Preparation of Titania Coating on Dental metals by Microwave Plasma CVD -In Search of White Metal-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YODA Masanobu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (70005073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMORI Ryotaro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80534065)
OKUDAIRA Yasuhisa  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80634534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsプラズマCVD / 歯科用合金 / チタニアコーティング / プラズマCVD
Research Abstract
Metal is currently widely used in dentistry, but it has an aesthetic disadvantage because of its color. For the purpose of whitening of dental metal, titania film were prepared on a pure titanium, a dental gold alloy, and a pure platium, by applying a microwave plasma CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) deposition technique.
Titania film produced was a rutile type at any metal. Some differences were observed in the film forming conditions, the films color on the pure titanium and the pure platinum were white to grayish white. Under the influence of the silver component, the films color on the gold alloy were grayish white. In all of the samples, the adhesive strengths were not enough. The future tasks are to examine the conditions for obtaining the good adhesive strength.