The development of suppressing dental plaque's adhesion to hard resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Akio  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40333827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硬質レジン / 歯垢 / 二酸化チタン / ぬれ性 / 前装用
Research Abstract
This study was carried out by paying attention to the properties of titanium dioxide. Titanium dioxide applied to environmental technology can be expected to provide a self-cleaning effect, and it has good wettability with water. The samples were made by replacing the titanium dioxide part of the hard resin's composition.
As a result, the sample had a mechanical strength comparable to commercially available material. In addition, improvemed wettability was observed in that sample. The improved of wettability of the sample is related to the fact that material is less likely to adhere to the surface. From these results, it was possible to obtain suggestions for developing a veneering resin to which dental plaque will have difficulty adhering.