An investigation of the relationship between occlusion, mastication and mental activity using in vivo patch clamp recording method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSBUBOI Akito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00241646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMORI Minoru  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsin vivo パッチクランプ / 咬合感覚 / 精神状態 / 脳幹網様体 / 視床 / In vivo パッチクランプ / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
In this project we try to provide a micropipette for the in vivo patch clamp technique. Unfortunately, few probes were obtained to allow forming the high resistance seal (giga-ohm seal). The other device was also needed to reach the objective neurons of the in vivo specimen. These micropipettes, however, allowed us performing extracellular recording. Neuronal activities responding mechanical stimulation to the oro-facial region were extracellularly recorded from the ventral posteromedial nucleus of the rabbit thalamus. Ninety percent of recorded neurons responded to mechanical stimuli associated with occluding and chewing and also related to the mental activity. These results suggested that sensory information from oro-facial region during occlusion and mastication influences on the level of consciousness.