A study on the interrelations between subjective and objective indicator based on three-dimensional measurement in facial evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DOI Naohiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00466533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
HANAWA Soshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90431585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔面計測 / 三次元デジタイザ / 義歯床形態 / 顔面整容 / 咬合高径 / 義歯形態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of denture base volume and vertical dimension of maxillary complete denture on facial morphology in individuals with maxillary edentulous by using three-dimensional digital stereophotogrammetry.
In the case of removing the denture flange, unilateral concave surface corresponding to the area without denture flange was observed in all subjects. On the other hand, when the buccal flanges were swollen 3 mm, the bulge corresponding to swollen area of denture flange was observed in all subjects faces bilaterally.
When changing the vertical dimension, the morphological change surrounding the ala of nose was not observed. On the other hand, it was suggested that the morphologies surrounding the subnasale, labrale superius, and cheilion points had the potential to be changed with a change in the vertical dimension.