A study of the effect of implant supported partial overdenture by measuring loads on the abutment teeth and residual ridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KEI KUBO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10431511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
OGAWA Toru  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372321)
YODA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20451601)
SUENAGA Hanako  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント支台パーシャルオーバーデンチャー / インプラント / 義歯床下圧 / インプラント義歯 / 義歯床下圧力 / 生体内測定 / 支持 / 生体内
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal effects of the number and position of implants which support a partial overdenture (I-POd) on mechanical loads exerted onto the abutment tooth of the denture and on the residual ridge beneath the denture.Two implants were placed at the second premolar (imp1) and the second molar (imp2) position in edentulous area of model. Load onto the abutment tooth was measured by a piezo-electric 3D-force transducer. Load exerted on residual ridge beneath the denture was measured by a tactile sheet-sensor.Measurements were performed in four test conditions as follows: no implants supporting the denture, imp1 supporting the denture, imp2 supporting the denture and imp1 and imp2 supporting the denture.Loads onto the abutment tooth and residual ridge beneath the denture base were significantly associated with the implant number and position of I-POd. Application of implants beneath the denture base contributes to reduce the loads onto the abutment tooth and residual ridge.