Development of cohesive silicone for the denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80510015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
HANAWA Soshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90431585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘着シリコーン
Research Abstract
In the present study, to develop a glueless retentive material for the denture, two prototypes of cohesive silicone were made and their mechanical properties and level of instantaneous adhesions were investigated. Two prototypes, High cohesion (H) and Middle cohesion(M), were made to be cured by using equivalent amount of a catalyst and base silicone, which improved manipulation of the silicone and bubble entrapment. Mechanical properties and the level of adhesions for (H) were same level as those for control. Furtehr investigation and improvement are necessary, for example, put in hydrophilic materials to show adhesive characteristics even when water is existent.