Application of effect of low-magnitude and high-frequency loading on peri-implant bone to the implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toru  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
IKEDA Kiyohiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50168126)
YAMAKAWA Yuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
SHIGEMITSU Ryuji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / 振動刺激 / 高周波 / オッセオインテグレーション / 有限要素 / メカノバイオロジー / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the influence of various loading on dynamic changes of bone-metabolism around the implant using a super-high resolution [18F]NaF-PET in rat tibiae. Adult male Wistar rats installed experimental implant on the tibia were used in this study. Increase of bone-metabolism was observed until 7 days after implantation surgery and then gradually decreased. Differences in bone-metabolism between immediate loading and no-loading group were found. This suggests loading affects bone-metabolism around the implant. Also