A cross-over trial on efficacy of clasp-retained dentures and dentures using polyethylene terephthalate in patients with partially edentulous dentition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUEKI Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30334436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Eiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451920)
WADA Jun-ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20611536)
INUKAI Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90436650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords部分床義歯 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / ノンメタルクラスプデンチャー / 口腔関連QOL / 患者満足度 / 咀嚼能力 / ポリエステル共重合体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate efficacy of non-metal clasp dentures (NMCDs) using thermoplastic resin on oral health-related quality of life, patients satisfaction and chewing ability and their influence on periodontal health of abutment teeth. Oral health-related quality of life, patient satisfaction and chewing ability with NMCDs tended to be better than that of metal clasp-retained removable partial dentures (RPDs), while influence on periodontal tissue of abutment teeth were limited in both dentures. These results suggested that NMCDs seem to more effective compared to conventional metal clasp-retain RPDs.