Investigation of effects of VDT work on the onset, duration, and deterioration of TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40359675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Takenobu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50436606)
TSUKAGOSHI Kaori  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 社会人大学院生 (60456217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎関節症 / VDT作業 / 寄与因子 / アンケート調査 / 心理社会的要因 / PC作業 / TMD / VDT / 調査票
Research Abstract
This study aimed at identifying the factors that influence the incidence of temporomandibular disorders (TMD) in a Japanese working population. Subjects comprised of 4771 employees from the four Japanese companies. The subjects were assessed using a questionnaire that covered TMD, contributing factors (using a 5-point numeric rating scale) and the time of visual display terminal (VDT) work. TMD were measured from 4 items on the questionnaire (using a 5-point numeric rating scale, 0-4). The TMD group constituted 7.7% of the subjects. Logistic regression analyses indicated that female gender, one side chewing, excessive tension, tiredness, body pain, and the disappearance of the mandibular freeway space were significant contributors to the manifestation of TMD. The VDT work time was significantly longer in the TMD group than in the non-TMD group.