Development of diagnostic method of osteoporosis using the structural indices of mandibular alveolar bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MIKAKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20361909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIRI Sadakazu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40160361)
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
TANAKA Rei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30323992)
YAMADA Kazuho  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20397152)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50251830)
YAMAMOTO Noriaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 骨の科学研究所, 転倒予防センター所長 (30445902)
HAYASHI Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI Emi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 下顎骨 / 微細骨梁構造 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 骨形態計測 / 骨代謝マーカー / 踵骨骨密度 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 三次元骨形態計測 / 歯槽骨 / 骨梁構造 / マイクロCT / 頸椎 / 下顎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The uni-lateral mandibles of ten elderly women were scanned using the dental cone beam CT device. The structural model index (SMI) and the star volume of mandibles showed significant relationships to the calcaneal bone density which was measured using Speed of Sound (SOS) with an ultrasound device. The node number (N.Nd) and the terminus number (N.Tm) as well as the bone surface (BS/TV) (%), trabecular number (Tb.N), and trabecular spacing (Tb. Spac) of mandibles significantly related to one of bone turnover markers, TRACP-5b. The present study therefore revealed changes in alveolar cancellous bone structure of elderly women, and also that this structure varies in relationship to the calcaneal bone density and some of bone turnover markers.