Cohort study on oral function and dietary intake in old Japanese
Project/Area Number |
23592841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIBI Masahito 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (50294111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEBE Kazunori 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
OGAWA Taiji 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10543481)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 顎口腔機能学 / 栄養 / 歯学 / 高齢者 / 咬合 / 咀嚼 / 味覚 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigate the association of occlusal force with habitual dietary intakes in independently living older Japanese. Methods: The study population was community-dwelling people aged 69 to 71 and 79 to 81 years old. Bilateral maximal occlusal force was measured with pressure-sensitive sheets. Dietary habits were assessed using a brief-type self-administered diet history questionnaire. Linear trends of food and nutrient intakes with decreasing occlusal force were tested after adjusting for gender and socioeconomic factors. Results: After adjusting for socioeconomic status and the number of remaining teeth, decline of occlusal force was significantly associated with lower intakes of vegetables, vitamins A, C, and dietary fiber (P for trend<0.05). It is concluded that occlusal force was significantly associated with intakes of vitamins and dietary fiber rather than number of remaining teeth in independently living older Japanese.