The effects of laser assist etching on surface properties and adhesive strength of ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Yukinori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAWA Goro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
TAMADA Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (90509499)
ARIMA Taro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80346452)
MINAKI Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセラミック / レーザー / エッチング / 接着性 / 表面処理 / セラミックス / 表面構造
Research Abstract
This project researched on the benefit of laser assist etching as a surface treatment of zirconia, alumina, or lithium disilicate used for all-ceramic restorations. The shear bond strength with the CO2 laser yielded the higher value compared the air abrasion of alumina with the power setting of the laser. And the hydrofluoric acid etching made the micro-grooved surface, while the air abrasion conventionally brought the micro retentive surface on the contrary. The hydrofluoric acid etching moreover led the effectiveness of the improvement for the bond strength to resin cements.