Perspiration measurement of oral cancer patients during speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAWA Goro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUO Yukinori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
ONO Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30204241)
MINAGI Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / 顎口腔機能学 / 発音 / 精神的ストレス / 顎義歯 / 悪性腫瘍 / 補綴治療 / 発汗 / QOL / 上顎腫瘍 / 上顎 / 義歯
Research Abstract
Obturator prosthesis is generally provided for patients after removal surgery of oral cancer. These patients complain of continued dissatisfaction with their speech. In this study, perspiration measurement system for mental sweating was evaluated the possibility to detect the mental stress caused by the speech disability of these patients. From the results, it was suggested that the perspiration measurement system for mental sweating may be used to examine the mental stress of the patients after removal surgery of oral cancer.