Development of simple diagnostic system on occlusal-supporting ability of remaining teeth based on clinical data processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Wataru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50555141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhiko  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (00253097)
HIASA Kyou  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (60304432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床データ / プロセシング / 残存歯 / 咬合支持能力 / 簡易診断システム
Research Abstract
In our previous studies, we developed the normal periodontal ligament index (nPLI) and residual periodontal ligament index (rPLI) to estimate residual periodontal ligament support for individual teeth during treatment planning for partially edentulous patients. To illustrate the applicability of the nPLI and rPLI, an occlusal-supporting ability (OSA) score calculated using these indices for the remaining teeth corresponding to Eichner's subclasses of partial edentulism was charted by numerically assessing the average occlusal support. This OSA score based on the nPLI and rPLI is proposed as a suitable tool for epidemiologic research on the progression of tooth loss and the survival of prostheses. The Ethics Committee for Epidemiologic Study of Hiroshima University approved the study protocol (No. 331).