Development of a handy functional oral examination for dementia elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUGA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (60217289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
YOSHIKAWA Mineka  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00444688)
HIASA Kyo  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60304432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 口腔機能 / 飴 / 高齢者 / 歯学 / 検査 / 摂食
Research Abstract
To develop a handy method of functional oral examination for dementia elderly, the function of sucking a lollipop candy was evaluated quantitatively and its relation to other oral functions were studied. The results showed the sucking candy function didn't correlate strongly with oral diadochokinesis (the speed of repeating the syllables /pa/, /ta/, and /ka/), tongue pressure, cheek pressure, the amount of saliva. Many elderly people who have low cognitive function could comply with the new examination. The candy sucking function was associated with their food configuration. Finally, it was suggested that the examination is effective for evaluating oral function in people with dementia.