A fabrication of epithesis based on motion tracking analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAJI TSUYOSHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 講師 (80284214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAWA Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10228140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモーショントラッキング / エピテーゼ / 粘弾性 / 顔面皮膚 / 顎顔面補綴 / 顎顔面補綴学
Research Abstract
Epithesis cannot support the movement of the face in a border part with the face skin. New technique to let development and epithesis and the skin of elasticized materials going along with the movement of the face adhere is demanded. It is necessary to grasp the details of the viscoelastic characteristic and behavior of the face skin. We analyzed the movement of the face using new motion tracking analysis in detail and, in this study, clarified it about the viscoelastic characteristic. We can make use of this result for the development of the epithesis materials which were similar to a characteristic of the face skin.