The kinematic evaluation of dental splint for sleep related bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKURA Kazuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70304540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMOTO Shuji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20294704)
ABE Susumu  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10359911)
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40581393)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / スプリント / 下顎安静位 / 睡眠 / 睡眠時下顎安静位 / ポリソムノグラフ / 顎機能 / 咬筋EMG / 6自由度顎運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the therapeutic effect of the dental splint on sleep related bruxism (SB) and to clarify the relation between dental splint and mandibular rest position during sleep. 6 bruxer (3 males, 3 females: mean age 31.2 years old) participant this study. We used three different dental splints (acrylic stabilization, elastic stabilization and palatal splint) and recorded the mandibular movement and biological signals of a subject using a six-degrees-of-freedom system to measure mandibular position during sleep. Mean sleep efficiency of 6 subjects was 92.48%. Only one subject did not change the number of SB by using 3 different splints, but the other subjects reduced the number of SB by any kind of dental splint. Also, the pattern of masseter muscle activities were changed by using dental splint, but It showed large individual differences.