Causes of the delay in efficacies of oral care during chronic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Toshiya  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90274232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90193432)
NAGAO Kan  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30227988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Katsuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60199130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔ケア / 口腔刺激 / 免疫 / 慢性期 / 光トポグラフィー / 効果の遅延 / miRNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify why the efficacies of oral care is delayed in the chronic phase, to re-recognize the significance of oral care, to explore effective oral care methods. The following research has been done: literature review, measurements of the cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal cortex using a light topography (NIRS), the effect of oral stimulation on the immune function and behavior patterns (Induction of anxious feeling) in mice, and the development of simple oral care evaluation method. As a result, it could be found to impact on the activity of brain function by the stimulation into the oral cavity compared to that into the other site, but little effect on immune function was found. It is suggested that the delay, conversely the effect, would be multifactorially caused.